Р’Р  Azerbaijan Concludes Drilling SDX-4 on Shah Deniz
Oil&Gas Materials 26 January 2007 17:10 (UTC +04:00)
Р'Р  Azerbaijan Company concluded drilling the fourth appraisal well SDX-4 with the depth of 7,350m on Shah Deniz gas field in the Azerbaijan section of the Caspian Sea, Trend reports. The exploration work is currently being carried out in the well, Trend reports.
Presently the issue on cut of the sidetracks in the well is being considered. The sidetracks will be drilled from the depth of 4,300-4,500m. Its length is approximately 2000m. Around 3 months will be spent on the sidetrack.
Earlier, the drilling was carried out with Istiglal Rig. Earlier BP Azerbaijan faced with geological difficulties during drilling SDX-4 and it delayed work schedule. Earlier, Istiglal Rig drilled the fourth pre-drilling well on Shahdaniz field within the project on the development Stage 1. The well was drilled from the existing depth drilling slab installed at the water depth of 101 meters in a point close to the crest of structure. The vertical space of the well head was 1,44 km. The depth of the well reached 6,189 meters.
The drilling of the well was sanctioned by the parties to Shah Deniz project in 2004 in order to ensure production of 3bln c m of additional gas for Azerbaijan within first three years after the gas production is launched at the end of 2006.
The parties to the Shah Deniz Production Sharing Agreement are: BP (operator вЂ" 25.5%), Statoil (25.5%), the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (Socar - 10%), LUKoil (10%), NICO (10%), Total (10%), and TPAO (9%).