US Publicizes Volume of Bulk-Oil Import from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 23 June 2007 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / The United States has imported 4,422,000 barrels of oil and oil products from the beginning of 2007, according to Energy Information Administration of the US Energy Ministry.
In April, import of oil and oil products made up 1,728,000 barrels, in March 17,000 barrels, in January 2,677,000 barrels.
In 2006, the United States purchased 10mln barrels of Azerbaijani oil and oil product (563,000 barrels in 2005 and 484,000 barrels in 2004).
Azerbaijani oil is delivered through Baku-Supsa pipeline to Georgian Supsa port and is exported from there. At present the pipeline is under repair which will end by the end of the year. The oil is also transported from Georgian Black Sea Batumi port, where it is delivered their by railway.
Another export route is Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC) which delivers oil to Turkish Ceyhan port. The pipeline has been in operation since 2005.