EU providing support to Uzbekistan's healthcare sector amid COVID-19 pandemic
Finance Materials 25 April 2020 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 25
The EU has taken a number of steps to support the Uzbek government's efforts to overcome the COVID-19 crisis, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
The report said, that the EU will provide 2.2 million euros to meet the urgent needs of the health sector of Uzbekistan as part of the WHO's strategic plan for preparedness and response for the country.
In addition, the EU will refocus its five million euros contribution to a multi-partner trust fund for the Aral Sea region. The Fund will call for proposals to combat the effects of COVID-19 in the near future.
The EU will also support the recovery of the country's economy by accelerating the disbursement of 21 million euros in budgetary support for the development of the agricultural sector. In addition, up to four million euros will be spent on the socio-economic impact of the crisis in the agricultural sector, the report says.
The EU will reallocate up to 1.8 million euros under the UNDP's Improving Public Service Delivery and Governance in Rural Uzbekistan project to cover emergency costs associated with online access to public services, as well as up to one million euros to support civil society organizations working to address the social impact of the pandemic.
The EU is also working to support safe hospital waste management in partnership with the French development agency (up to one million euros).
The EU's response is the result of Team Europe's global aid program to support partner countries in their fight against coronavirus and its effects, amounting to over 20 billion euros.
Team Europe's approach is to pool the financial resources of the EU, its member states and financial institutions, in particular the European Investment Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.