Uzbekistan actively supports its energy sector
Finance Materials 27 April 2020 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr. 27
Uzbekistan's energy sector has become the main accumulator of the country's Anti-Crisis Fund resources, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.
As of April 23, 2020, Uzbekistan's energy sector absorbed 901 billion soum ($88.4 million) from the country's Anti-Crisis Funds. Of these, 500 billion soum ($49.1 million) are subsidies to thermal power plants, and 401 billion soum ($39.3 million) - to oil and gas sector enterprises.
Agency for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare used 425 billion soum ($41.7 million) from the Fund. A significant share of 270 billion soum ($26.5 million) was spent on purchase of test systems, reagents and protection means.
Construction of quarantine complexes and special hospitals and purchase of their equipment cost 411 billion soum ($40.3 million). The construction of special hospitals for 10,000 patients absorbed a significant share of allocated funds -286 billion soum ($28.1 million).
The state allocated 147 billion soum ($14.4 million) to support the social sphere, 60 billion ($5.8 million) of which were allocated to the Council of Federation of Trade Unions, 50 billion soum ($4.9 million) - to the Public Works Fund to attract unemployed people to temporary work, 26 billion ($2.5 million) - to social benefits and 11 billion soum ($1.1 million) - to the salaries of Toshshakhartranskhizmat JSC and subway workers.
Toshshakhartranskhizmat JSC is engaged in the transportation of passengers in Tashkent city, capital of Uzbekistan.