WB provides financial support to Georgia to fight COVID-19
Finance Materials 7 July 2020 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
With $80 million from the World Bank’s Emergency COVID-19 Response project, the government of Georgia has purchased 250,000 polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests and 147,000 rapid COVID-19 antibody and antigen test kits, Trend reports referring to Georgian media.
In addition, with the funding and mediation of the World Bank, 30 critical care ventilators were purchased for intensive care units of various hospitals across the country, as well as 20 ventilators for the ambulance cars.
Furthermore, within the project, In Vitro Medical Diagnostic Equipment will be delivered to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia.
“The World Bank’s total financing package for Georgia COVID-19 response exceeds $200 million, which will help the government address health and social impacts if the coronavirus, protect jobs and businesses affected by the pandemic and ensure Georgia’s progress in implementing reforms,” said World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus.
The World Bank Group’s partnership with Georgia focuses on many areas, including the rehabilitation of infrastructure (roads, energy, water, schools, hospitals and homes), preserving cultural heritage, promoting the growth of the private sector, investing in people and protecting the poor.