Azerbaijani Kapital Bank’s total assets increase as of 2020
Finance Materials 20 January 2021 14:21 (UTC +04:00)
As of four quarters of 2020, Azerbaijan’s Kapital Bank increased total assets by 26.2 percent compared to the same period of 2019, Trend reports citing the bank's balance sheet.
In accordance with the report, total assets increased for the year by 1.08 billion manat ($635 million), up to 5.2 billion manat ($3.05 billion). In the structure of assets, the biggest share (41.6 percent) accounted for the loan portfolio in the amount of 2.2 billion manat ($1.3 billion), which increased by 19.5 percent.
In the structure of the loan portfolio, 62.8 percent accounted for consumer loans in the amount of 1.4 billion manat that’s $823 million (an increase of 2.3 percent). About 26.7 percent accounted for business loans in the amount of 582.1 million manat which’s $342.4 million (an increase of 1.3 times).
Some 10.5 percent accounted for mortgage loans in the amount of 228 million manat which’s $134 million (an increase of 4.3 times for the year). The deduction of target reserves from the portfolio to ensure possible losses amounted to 274.8 million manat ($161.6 million), decreasing by 14.1 percent on an annualized basis.
Cash and cash equivalents account for over 35.8 percent of total assets. The volume increased in annual circulation by 50.4 percent, up to 1.9 billion manat ($1.1 billion).
The volume of deposits in other banks and financial institutions decreased by 43 percent, amounting to 370.5 million manat ($217.9 million).
During the reporting period, Kapital Bank issued loans to banks and other financial institutions in the amount of 10.4 million manat ($6.1 million), which is by 1.2 times more on an annualized basis. At the same time, investments in securities increased by 75.6 percent to 799.7 million manat ($470.4 million).
In the structure of long-term assets, unused real estate amounted to 61.6 million manat ($36.2 million), increasing by 12.9 percent for the year. Intangible assets increased by 1.1 times, amounting to 24.3 million manat ($14.3 million). Other assets of the bank as of 2020 are estimated at 186.9 million manat ($109.9 million).