Azerbaijan discloses amount of Kapital Bank’s deposits accounting for legal entities
Finance Materials 21 January 2021 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 21
As of four quarters of 2020, Azerbaijan’s Kapital Bank increased total liabilities by 23.5 percent compared to late 2019, Trend reports citing the bank's balance sheet.
In accordance with the report, total liabilities increased by 875 million manat ($514.7 million), reaching 4.6 billion manat ($2.7 billion).
In the structure of liabilities, a big share (82.8 percent) accounted for the deposits, which increased by 17.6 percent and amounted to 3.8 billion manat ($2.2 billion). At the same time, about 72 percent accounted for deposits of legal entities in the amount of 2.7 billion manat ($1.6 billion). The deposits of individuals accounted for 28 percent - 1.07 billion manat ($629 million) while the growth was 8.3 percent compared to 2019.
Liabilities to the credit organizations and other financial institutions increased by 1.7 times for the year and amounted to 357.4 million manat ($210.2 million).
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan's claims amounted to 2.2 million manat ($1.3 million), remaining unchanged on an annualized basis. Other liabilities amounted to 354.7 million manat which’s $208.6 million (an increase of 45.2 percent).
In accordance with the report, the bank's share capital increased by 8.85 percent on an annualized basis and amounted to 245.8 million manat ($144.6 million). Retained earnings are estimated at 354 million manat ($208.2 million), which is 2.2 times more than in 2019. Capital reserves amounted to 33.5 million manat that’s $19.7 million (a decline of 4.4 percent).
The total capital amounted to 634.2 million manat ($373.05 million), an increase of 49.2 percent per annum.