ICT Materials 25 October 2007 11:56
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The General Secretary of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Hamadoun Toure will take part in the 13th Azerbaijani International Exhibition of 'Telecommunications and information technologies -BakuTel 2007' in Baku in November, Suzana Burezgi, the head of the Department on Public Relations, Advertise and Marketing of the Iteca Caspian, said.
Within the framework of the visit Toure is planning to meet with representatives of the Azerbaijani Government to discuss prospects of further cooperation, projects and programs implemented in the communication and information technologies.
According to Burezgi, 100 companies from 15 countries, Azerbaijan, Turkey, the United States, Finland, Russia, Ukraine, Israel, France, China and many others will take part in BakuTel 2007. Korea will take part in the event for the first time. The exposition will be held in two halls.
The meeting of Communication and IT Ministries from 15 countries will be held in Baku on 20 November.
The telecommunication organizations including ITU, Regional Cooperation in Communication, UN Global Alliance on Information Technologies and Development, officially support holding of the exhibition in the Sport Exhibition Complex after the name of Heydar Aliyev on 21 and 24 November.