CATEL Presents New Tariff Plan within Fonex
ICT Materials 11 February 2008 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 February / Trend / The mobile operator of CDMA standards in Azerbaijan (CATEL) presented a new tariff plan; Birinci (First) to its subscribers within the mobile network FONEX.
According to this tariff plan, a one minute call within the FONEX network costs one gepik per-minute, and a one minute call to other operators costs 11 gepik with per-second tarification. Connection to the new tariff "Birinci" will continue to 1 May 2008. The tariff plan will be in force up to 1 May 2009, and then subscribers will be automatically transferred to the tariff "B?rab?r.az".
FONEX is a trade mark of CATEL presented to the mobile telecoms market in April, 2007. The mobile network FONEX covers the whole of Baku, Khirdalan, Sumgait, Apsheron settlements, Ganja, Shamkir, Ali-Bayramly, Mingechaur, Kurdamir, Udjar, Balaken, Devechi and Nabran.