Azercell, RIM introduce BlackBerry Solution in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 1 June 2009 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 1 /Trend Сapital/
On June 1, Azercell, Azerbaijan's leading mobile operator and Research In Motion (RIM) today announced the launch of the BlackBerry® solution in Azerbaijan. The BlackBerry solution brings together smartphones, software and services to allow easy wireless access to email, phone, calendar, web, multimedia and other business and lifestyle applications.
Azercell's customers will now be able to enjoy the freedom and productivity benefits of using BlackBerry® smartphones to stay connected to people and information on the go.
Ali Agan, CEO of the Azercell Telecom said: "The BlackBerry solution will undoubtedly deliver breakthrough mobile applications and services hosting a variety of communication channels in one smartphone, to provide ease of use, access of information and greater connectivity to customers in Azerbaijan. We bring latest tecnologies to Azerbaijan during 13 years of our activity and relationship with RIM therefore is in line with our strategy of providing value to the customer."
Mark Guibert, Vice President, Corporate Marketing, RIM added, "It is with great pleasure that RIM has worked with Azercell Telecom LLC to introduce the BlackBerry solution in Azerbaijan.  BlackBerry smartphones are the right choice for people who want to stay connected to colleagues, friends and family, as well as a growing range of business and personal information, while they are on the move."
Azercell is offering BlackBerry® Enterprise Server for corporate customers and BlackBerry® Internet Service for smaller businesses and individual users:
BlackBerry Enterprise Server is targeted specifically for organisations that manage their own email servers. The BlackBerry Enterprise Server software tightly integrates with IBM® Lotus® Domino®, Microsoft® Exchange and Novell® GroupWise® and uses advanced encryption and IT policy controls to enable secure, push-based wireless access to email and other corporate data.
BlackBerry Internet Service is designed for smaller businesses and individuals. It allows customers to access up to 10 supported corporate and personal email accounts (including most popular ISP email accounts such as, Yahoo! Mail and Google Mail) from a single device.
Azercell Telecom, Azerbaijan's leading mobile operator with 3,5 million customers was established on January 19, 1996. Main shareholders of Azercell are TeliaSonera and Turkcell. Since Azercell began operations in December 1996, the company has invested nearly 1 billion USD in Azerbaijan. According to Azerbaijan's Ministry of Taxes, Azercell is the largest taxpayer operating outside of the country's oil sector. During its activity, the company paid a total of 600 million USD into the state budget and other state funds. Azercell currently holds more than 60% of the market share in mobile telecommunications.
Research In Motion is a leading designer, manufacturer and marketer of innovative wireless solutions for the worldwide mobile communications market. Founded in 1984 and based in Waterloo, Ontario, RIM operates offices in North America, Europe and Asia Pacific. RIM is listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market (Nasdaq: RIMM) and the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: RIM). For more information, visit www.rim.com or www.blackberry.com.
The BlackBerry and RIM families of related marks, images and symbols are the exclusive properties and trademarks of Research In Motion Limited. RIM, Research In Motion and BlackBerry are registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and may be pending or registered in other countries.