Uzbek Coscom mobile operator may lose license
ICT Materials 19 April 2010 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, April 19 / Trend D.Azizov /
The Uzbek Communications and Informatization Agency warned the Coscom cellular operator (a subsidiary of the Scandinavian TeliaSonera) that the government may suspend its licenses if the company does not remove communication network construction and design irregularities.
"The agency's communications department noted that Coscom and its contractors are not taking the necessary steps to comply with the mobile communications network design and construction, disregarding regulations and requirements authorized by the supervisory authority. In addition, the company is making repeated offenses," the agency reported.
The agency issued an order asking Coscom to remove the violations by July 1.
The report stressed that the agency will consider suspending its license is no actions are taken.
The agency did not specify the details about the violations.
The operator has previously been fined for its activities. In February 2007, the agency decided to suspend the company's license for 10 days in connection with a periodic stoppage of technical equipment. After resolving the deficiencies, the operator resumed work.
Coscom has a GSM cellular services license in Uzbekistan, and is a leading national operator.
In July 2007, Fintur Holdings BV, which is controlled by the Swedish-Finnish TeliaSonera operator, acquired 100 percent of the assets of the U.S. MCT Corp, which owned stakes in Coscom. TeliaSonera owns 96 percent of the share, while the Uzbek Takilat owns six percent. In February 2009, the company launched commercial 3G network services in Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara.
In 2009, the company's subscriber base grew 1.9 times to 5.07 million users, or 32 percent of the country's cellular market.
Five mobile operators operate in Uzbekistan.