Azerbaijani internet service provider launches test operation of internet TV
ICT Materials 10 June 2010 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 10 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Internet Service Provider UniNet company (trademark Stream) has launched a test operation of the IP-TV service, the company told Trend.
Today, Stream transmits 80 channels in test mode, including Russian, Turkish and local television channels. Presently, the test operation is provided free of charge.
The company seeks to gain a competitive advantage over other Internet providers by combining broadband Internet and television in one package. The main advantage of IP-TV is an interactive video services and the availability of a wide range of additional services (Video on Demand (VoD), TVoIP, Time Shifted TV, Network Personal Video Recorder, Electronic Program Guide, Near Video on Demand). Features of IP allow to provide not only video services, but also a much broader package of services, including interactive and integrated.
Bandwidth of 1 Mbps is necessary for full streaming video.
The company recommends using the streaming video utility VideoLan (VLC Media Player), which combines the functions of media player that can play a large number of audio and video formats without necessity to install additional codec. VLC Media Player can play DVD and streaming unencrypted video and Internet radio. Also the program can record streaming audio / video on your computer. The main feature of VLC Media Player is less consumption of resources.