AzQtel selects Prodea to deliver first Connected Home services to Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.26 / Trend /
AzQtel, Azerbaijan's leading WiMAX based service provider today announced a partnership with Prodea Systems to enhance their broadband service offering with an app-store of new content experiences and connected life services.
AzQtel's broadband service, known as "sazz", brings to the people of Azerbaijan an unprecedented Internet experience using their state of the art WiMAX technologies. The service is readily available to over 4 million people in Baku and the surrounding areas, with additional coverage to be announced shortly.
Prodea Systems' breakthrough solution provides a simple interactive experience, requiring no personal computer or technology expertise. This revolutionary approach to the connected home provides consumers of all ages and technical abilities a simple, user-friendly solution to enjoy a host of multimedia experiences and services, ranging from premium video-on-demand, personal media and Internet applications, to video conferencing, home security, smart home, eHealth and eLearning services.
AzQtel intends to continue to complement its broadband Internet with an ever increasing bundle of new applications and value-add service utilizing Prodea's platform and to deliver these experiences in a cost effective manner across a variety of devices, including TV, PC, mobile and tablets.
"Prodea Systems' a market-leading connected life solution is an innovative new way for consumers to experience broadband powered services" commented Jayhun Mollazade, CEO of AzQtel. "Our goal is to equip our subscribers with not just another Internet browsing experience, but to provide them with a completely new way to experience the power of the Internet and a connected lifestyle, powered by WiMAX and cutting edge solutions like that which Prodea has created".
"As a provider of broadband powered solution, we are excited to partner with AzQtel and demonstrate the combined power of the sazz WiMAX service and our unique approach to the digital home" said Anousheh Ansari, CEO of Prodea Systems. "The coupling of these two cutting-edge technologies will usher in a new era of services for the people of Azerbaijan".
AzQtel LLC first launched its 4G network in Azerbaijan in 2007. The following year, the company began offering high-speed Internet services based on Mobil WiMax technologies. As a result of its successful activities, AzQtel has managed to occupy a leading spot on the Azerbaijani telecommunications market within a short period of time. This proves that the company's development is heading in the right direction. AzQtel's 4G Mobile WiMAX technology is a means of wireless communication. The technology provides tremendous opportunities in terms of high-speed wireless data transmission and additional Internet services. Our current line of services aside, we are a company that is constantly growing.
AzQtel recently finished upgrading and expanding its network. As a result, we are now able to offer high quality 4G wireless Internet services to most areas on the Absheron Peninsula.
Our upgraded and expanded network is now offered to users under our new trademark, SAZZ. The services offered under the SAZZ brand allow users to connect to the Internet with a speed of 10 Mb/sec. Our 4G Mobile WiMAX network also enables SAZZ users to benefit from mobile Internet services that work just as fast as a dedicated Internet line. Our upgraded Mobile WiMAX network offers users additional services, as well as new equipment for connecting to the SAZZ network.
AzQtel regularly expands its coverage area and our ultimate goal is to cover all of Azerbaijan!
Prodea Systems, based in Plano Texas, is a privately held company formed by the Ansari family, inventors and proven entrepreneurs with a history of building companies based on industry-changing technologies. Prodea Systems is their latest endeavor to address the challenges of today's increasingly complex digital home and connected small business environment and combine state of the art technology and simplicity in a single command center for the everyday consumer.
The Prodea Systems platform provides a turn-key, white label solution for traditional and alternative service providers who require continuous and timely delivery of new and innovative services to their subscribers over the existing broadband infrastructure.
Prodea's solution uniquely enables carrier-grade services to be delivered directly to a variety of fixed appliances in the home or automobile, as well as mobile lifestyle devices including smart phones, portable media players or laptops. Additional information can be found at