Azerbaijani communications enterprises unite in OJSC
ICT Materials 24 January 2011 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 24 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The privatization of public communications enterprises Aztelekom and Baku Telephone Communications will create a healthy atmosphere on the Azerbaijani telecommunication market, Azerbaijani Communications and IT Minister Ali Abbasov said.
He said the public operators of fixed network are expected in 2010 to unite in a single telecommunications company - a joint stock company, whose 100 percent equity stake will be owned by the state.
"At a later stage, the share in OJSC would be subject to privatization, which will contribute to appearance of private companies on the market and a body regulating their activities," Abbasov said.
The Ministry considers the privatization of PUs Baku Telephone Network and Aztelekom, which are engaged in providing services on fixed communication and Internet in Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan.
The privatization of telecommunications companies in Azerbaijan, as well as worldwide, is a fairly complicated process. Today, companies such as Bakcell, Azercell, CATEL, Ultel, as well as state-owned enterprises and Bakteleqraf and Qasid, have already been privatized in Azerbaijan. The question of privatization of PUs Baku Telephone Network and Aztelekom, including ground satellite of Teleradio, which is used to organize an international communication, is on the agenda today.
The privatization of the pubic enterprises operating in the Azerbaijani telecommunications industry will not affect their future activities. Today, a network of PUs Baku Telephone Network and Aztelekom develops. Significant investments are made to upgrade their network infrastructure, which resulted in achieving 100 percent digitalization of a regional network of wired communications.