Phishing attacks decrease on Azerbaijani Internet market
ICT Materials 11 April 2011 18:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 11 / Trend H. Veliyev /
There were only six phishing incidents on the AzNET segment from March 12 to April 11, the Netcraft research company reported.
The analysis is based on the NetcraftToolbar program, which is a MozillaFirefox and Internet Explorer module. The program warns user about potentially dangerous Web resources, as well as the number of prevented phishing attacks.
According to Netcraft, the NetcraftToolbar is installed on 2,826 PCs in Azerbaijan, which is 38 units more than in early March.
Netcraft also noted that the number of fraud cases on the AzNET network decreased by one incident to 398 during the reporting period.
Phishing attacks are committed to carry out the mass sending of e-mails on behalf of popular brands. The letter often contains a direct reference to a false website. Users provide valuable information to scammers that allow them to gain access to their bank accounts.