Turkish company interested in promoting information security systems in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 2 June 2011 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 2 / Trend H.Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani computer equipment producer KUR is in talks on cooperation with the Turkish software company Helyum Bilisim Hizmetleri, KUR told Trend.
The sides already reached a preliminary agreement that will further promote cooperation in the field of software.
The issues of the KUR-Helyum Bilisim Hizmetleri cooperation were considered in the recent Azerbaijan-Turkey business forum on ICT held in Baku. The sides discussed possibilities of cooperation in the areas of information security and protect computer networks from malicious programs.
The Turkish Helyum Bilisim Hizmetleri, being a distributor of Trend Micro to the Central Asian region, is promoting a solution to this manufacturer in the markets of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and northern Cyprus. The company's long-term plans include opening sales offices in these countries.
The US-Japanese company Trend Micro has been developing a wide range of antivirus software. Trend Micro takes third place among the world's leading information security yielding to Symantec and McAfee.