Internet prices may reduce twice in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 1 July 2011 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
The reduction of tariffs on international channels by the Azerbaijani Delta Telecom Company will eventually lead to lower prices on the consumer market, Communications Deputy and IT Minister Elmir Velizade said on Friday.
He said the tariffs declared by the primary provider may lead to a twofold reduction in the cost of access that would be quite significantly over time.
Regarding the quality of Internet services, Velizade noted that it depends on many components, starting from the user's computer to data transfer speed of the service provider, to which the user applied.
This question requires a comprehensive review, and concrete solution must be found in each case, he said. In general, problems occur in certain areas, depending on the distance from the ATS to the consumer.
Earlier, Delta Telecom reduced the cost of leasing international channels for the country's Internet service providers.
Delta Telecom's new fees for renting out international communication channels are set at a fixed price of 30 manat (VAT excluded) for each additional 1 Mbit / s of traffic over the leased bandwidth of 100 Mbit / sec.
The fees become effective starting July 1.