Investments in Azerbaijan’s ICT and postal service double in 2011
ICT Materials 23 January 2012 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.21 / Trend, H. Valiyev /
Total investments in the ICT sector amounted to 415 million manat in 2011, which is twice more than in 2010, Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry said on Saturday in its report for 2011.
"Some 246.4 million manat of the total amount of investments made in the sector accounted for mobile communication operators, Communications Ministry's structural units - 144.5 million manat," the report says.
According to the report, new automatic telephone exchanges were commissioned throughout the country with total capacity of 49,896 numbers. At present, number capacity of the network of automatic telephone exchanges throughout the country is 1.717.196 million units.
According to the ministry's statistics, at present, the total number of telephones accounting for every 100 people is 18.6 units on average through the country. This rate on the capital is 35.7 units, other regions of the country - 10.9 units, in rural areas - 7.1 units.
Some 68.8 units of telephones account for every 100 families. This figure hits 140.2 units in Baku, the country's other regions - 47.6 units.
The official exchange rate is 0.7862 manat to $1 on Jan.21.