Microsoft preparing to implement new education project in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 19 February 2018 14:25 (UTC +04:00)
Microsoft Azerbaijan has agreed with Azerbaijan’s Education Ministry to create a single test center for students of Azerbaijani universities, the company told Trend.
The center’s project will be announced soon, according to the company.
Earlier, the company said that the test center is planned to be opened at the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University. This is while Microsoft Imagine Academy will be opened in all other universities of Azerbaijan, where there are technical faculties. Via the Microsoft Imagine Academy, universities will be sending their students to the exams in the test center.
Presently, Microsoft Imagine Academy operates in many universities of Azerbaijan. Microsoft Imagine Academy provides up-to-date curricula and resources to train and certify students and educators on Microsoft products and technologies. Students gain valuable skills for college and career that will help them succeed in an increasingly digital global economy.