E-signatures for non-residents of Azerbaijan to be issued soon
ICT Materials 4 April 2018 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
The Digital Trade Hub (dth.azexport.az) of Azerbaijan is expected to launch issuance of an electronic signature to non-residents in early May, Azexport portal told Trend.
The digital signatures will be issued through the embassies and consulates of Azerbaijan abroad.
According to the legislation, Azerbaijani citizens, who live outside the country for more than 180 days, receive non-resident status.
Presently, Azerbaijani citizens, living abroad, are forced to come to the country to carry out notary operations, for example, to register powers of attorney. Receiving e-signature via the Digital Trade Hub, they will be able to perform the necessary operations remotely. For example, they will be able to remotely conduct operations to register limited liability companies, open bank accounts, conduct notary operations, etc.
A three-year e-signature costs 18 manats for Azerbaijani citizens, while for individuals and legal entities engaged in entrepreneurial activity the cost is 36 and 72 manats, respectively. The figure is 58 manats for employees of state agencies.
The e-signature simplifies access to the e-services of state organizations via the e-government portal at e-gov.az. Presently, 335 e-services of the total number of approved e-services (436) are integrated into the portal. The total number of e-services, available on the websites of the Azerbaijani state institutions, is 494.
(1.7 AZN = 1 USD on March 30)