Azerbaijani bank deploys bots on Telegram, Facebook
ICT Materials 21 August 2018 18:18 (UTC +04:00)
Rabitabank OJSC has launched a bot for its customers on Telegram and Facebook Messenger, Elmir Aliyev, the bank's marketing director, told Trend on Aug. 21.
"For the last month, the bank's bots were used by about 3,000 users. Users can make orders and check information without leaving the Facebook Messenger. Telegram in turn provides us with more advanced API functions. We have connected our services to Telegram allowing our customers to receive payment requests, check the card balance and the transactions of the last 30 days. All these operations can be carried out without leaving Telegram. In order to do this, the user just needs to enter the identity and plastic card data," Aliyev said.
The advantage of bots is that they are available around the clock and all operations occur as quickly as possible. Presently, users can already order plastic cards and loans via bots. Users can also find information about the nearest ATMs, branches and learn about promotions.
"Presently, we are working on a technology that will not only provide the listed services, but in a certain sense replace the mobile banking. One of the functions may be card-to-card payments and transfers."
"Customer evaluation system is also equally important. In parallel, the bank is developing underwriting and we have integrated our bots to our corporate messenger on Slack. This allows to process all user requests as quickly as possible," he said.