ICT Materials 7 September 2018 15:24
Azerbaijani mobile operator Azercell LLC has doubled the number of 4G stations in Baku and regions, the company told Trend on Sept. 7.
During 1H2018, 113 LTE base stations were put into operation throughout the country, which allowed the deployment of high-speed internet services in the cities of Agjabadi, Balakan, Gabala, Guba and Tovuz.
Presently, Azercell's LTE network is also available in Ganja, Shirvan, Shamkir, Barda, Lankaran, Masalli and Jalilabad.
Azercell has also commissioned the HSS (Home Subscriber Server) data server, which allowed subscribers whose numbers support the USIM standard to connect independently to the LTE network without the need to contact Azercell offices.
The number of internet users of the 4G Azercell network has tripled compared to the previous year, and the consumption of mobile internet traffic has increased by 50 percent, according to the company.
By the end of 2018, Azercell intends to expand its 4G coverage in most regions and cities of Azerbaijan. To this end, the company is planning to launch additional 300 units of LTE base stations in Baku and Absheron peninsula, as well as 182 stations in the regions of the country.