Azerbaijani telecom operator reveals amount of investments in expanding its network
ICT Materials 25 February 2019 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Telephone Communication LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan has nvested over 14.2 million manats in expanding its network, a source at the company told Trend.
The source noted that the funds will be used to create the infrastructure that allows connecting 130,000 subscribers to the network and providing 80,000 apartments with telephone system using GPON technology (Gigabit Passive Optical Network).
The equipment supplier is Nokia and the contract between the companies was signed on Feb. 11, 2019.
For the first time the GPON technology was put into commercial operation in 2018.
The network is currently ready to serve about 60,000 subscribers.
The company's plans for 2019, as earlier reported, envisage an increase in this indicator by more than 100,000 connections, which will ensure approximately 20 percent penetration of optical networks in the consumer segment.
GPON is relevant for expanding broadband internet services and allows end users to access the internet at speeds up to 100 Mbit/s. Moreover, GPON allows the operator to provide triple-play services (internet, telephony and IP-TV) via fiber-optic cable.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Feb. 25)