Most popular mobile phone brands in Georgia named
ICT Materials 23 January 2020 21:44 (UTC +04:00)
The number of Samsung brand phone users in Georgia grew by 3 percent, and Apple phone users - by 1 percent in 2019, compared to 2018, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The list of the most popular mobile phone brands in Georgia includes Samsung - 36 percent, Apple - 14 percent, Microsoft & Nokia - 11 percent, Huawei - 10 percent, others - 29 percent.
According to the National Statistical Office of Georgia (Geostat), in 2019, 84.8 percent of the Georgian population aged 6 years and over own mobile phones, which is 2.3 percent higher than in 2018.
At the same time, this indicator increased by 0.3 percentage points in urban-type settlements, by 4 percentage points in rural areas and, respectively, amounted to 88.8 and 78.9 percent.
At the same time, 92.8 percent of Internet users (15 years and older) used a mobile device (mobile phone, laptop, tablet, etc.) to connect to wireless Internet.