Uzbekistan continues to improve internet speed
ICT Materials 8 April 2020 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan continues to improve internet
Uzbekistan added seven positions to Ookla's Speedtest Global Index ranking, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan.
In the overall rating, the country ranks 95th (plus 36 positions for the year) among 176 countries. In February 2020, the country ranked 104th, while a year ago Uzbekistan ranked 131st.
Over the past year, the speed of the fixed Internet in Uzbekistan increased by almost 2.3 times from 11.62 Mbit / c in March 2019, to 26.92 Mbit / c in March 2020.
In terms of speed of mobile Internet, Uzbekistan has improved its position compared to February 2020, rising by one position up to 133rd place.
The Irish Ookla company is a world leader in the testing of Internet networks, applications and technologies and developer of the portal for testing the speed of the global network Speedtest.
More than 10 million user tests are conducted annually on Speedtest portal, which give a unique and comprehensive picture of network performance, quality and availability around the world. To date, more than 27.3 billion user tests have been performed on this portal.