Azeri Communications Ministry Increases Number of Post Departments in Country
ICT Materials 9 November 2006 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of the State Program for Social-Economical Development of Regions of Azerbaijan, the State Enterprise Azerpocht has put new post departments into exploitation in various regions and cities of the country. The Enterprise has opened 126 new post departments and 21 post agencies since the beginning of the year, Trend reports quoting the Ministry of Communications & Information Technology of Azerbaijan.
A total of 77 buildings have been repaired and restored and 111 new buildings of post departments and 5 post offices have been constructed and put into operation. In addition, 12 new post buildings have been constructed, 4 post departments have been repaired and construction work is being carried out in 9 buildings in the surrounding settlements of Baku.
The task of the State Enterprise Azerpocht includes delivering letters and correspondence, providing telegraph, online post, Internet and international communication services, delivering internal and external post dispatches, selling postcards, envelopes, marks and signs, implementing special and ordinary money transfers and carrying out payment of pensions and allowances.