Azerbaijan Communications Minister Holds Bilateral Meetings under RCC Even at the Jubilee in Moscow
ICT Materials 15 December 2006 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Ali Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Minister for Communications and Information Technologies, held bilateral meeting under the jubilee event of the Regional Commonwealth of Communications (RРЎРЎ).
The Ministry informed Trend that he met with the Communications Ministers of CIS member-states and Slovenian Economy Minister. At the same time, he had a meeting with the regional heads of big ICT companies, such as Cisco, Microsoft, Intel to have an exchange of opinions on the establishment of technical zones in Azerbaijan.
The 36th meeting of the Council of Heads of Communications Administrations of the Regional Communications Commonwealth (RCC) dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the establishment of RCC was held in Moscow on December 12-13, 2006.
The delegations from RCC - Communications Administrations full members Azerbaijan, Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, and observers - Latvia, Slovenia and Estonia were in attendance.