Azerfon Intends to Apply 3G Services in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 27 December 2006 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
The Director General of Azerfon JV, Jon Armli, said that the Company intends to apply 3G technology, Trend reports.
According to him, the Company has not received a permit to render these services, and works are being carried out in this respect.
We are continuing the negotiations with the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, and in 2007, will begin to render these services, he said.
It should be mentioned that Azercell Telecom JV has already appealed to the Communications Ministry to provide such services in Azerbaijan. The Head of Azercell Telecom, Halim Ates, said earlier that his Company hopes to begin applying 3G from 2007. Standard 3G has been worked out by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and is called as IMT-2000 (International Mobile Telecommunications 2000).
The primary goal is to harmonize the 3G system to ensure the global roaming. 5 standards combine under IMT-2000 abbreviation: W-CDMA, CDMA2000, TD-CDMA/TD-SCDMA, DECT and UWC-136.
According to the IMT-2000 standards, the 3G mobile communications mean integrated network ensuring the delivery of data with the following speed: for subscribers with high mobility (up to 120 km) not less than 144 kbit/sec, for subscribers with low mobility (up to 3 km) not less than 384 kbit/sec, and for nonmoving facilities in short distance 2,048 Mbit/sec.