Head of AzEuroTel: Lowest Subscription Fee for Stationary Telephones among CIS Countries is in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 15 February 2007 20:47 (UTC +04:00)
Nuri Ahmadov, the Director General of AzEuroTel, said during the today meeting of the Caspian Integration Business Club with the participation of Ali Abbasov, the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Minister that Azerbaijan has the lowest subscription fee for stationary telephones among CIS countries, Trendreports.
According to him, the situation with mobile services in the country is different. If to imagine that the monthly fee for stationary telephones is equal to the sum that is paid for minutes of conversation on mobile operators, it is necessary to regulate the tariffs, said the head o the Company.
Mr. Ahmadov considers that the initiative to introduce limits on intercity calls in the country, which was put forward by the Telecommunication Ministry is quite grounded.
The Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry has recently put forward proposals on possible increase of the monthly subscription fee to the Tariff Council of the Country.