Number of passenger and cargo flights in Georgia revealed
Tourism Materials 10 October 2019 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, October 10
The number of passenger and cargo flights at Georgian airports amounted to 19,307 from January to September 2019, Trend reports citing the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency.
Of these, some 16,901 were regular flights and 2,406 were charter flights.
In the nine months of 2019, Georgia's airports served a total of 4.13 million passengers. Compared to the same period of 2018, passenger traffic increased by 5.40 percent or 212,090 passengers.
According to the agency, this figure is about 9-10 percent lower than the projected data for this period (the total growth in passenger traffic for nine months should have been about 14-15 percent), which was due to a break in air traffic between Georgia and Russia.
There was a slight decrease in freight traffic. During nine months of this year, the volume of goods transported by air amounted to 18.50 million tons, which is 38,008 tons, or 2.01 percent less than the volume of goods transported over the same period last year, the agency said.
In 2019, several airlines of European and Asian countries have entered the Georgian aviation market including Air France, Air Malta; SmartLynx Airlines (charter flights), GetJet Airlines (charter flights), Onur Air (charter flights) and others.