Georgia's Kvareli city to have Wine Village tourist active zone
Tourism Materials 2 November 2019 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 2
The Wine Village tourist active zone will be organized in the Kakheti region of Georgia, in particular in the city of Kvareli, said the project's manager Georgi Begadze, Trend reports citing Georgian media outlets.
According to him, the project will cost 76,000 lari ($25,765).
The idea of ​​the project is that the Georgian wine company offers winemakers interested in the Kvareli vineyards, a specially designed cottage.
In November this year, the Wine Village road, communications and infrastructure will be created, 20 cottages will be designed in winter, and construction will begin in the spring of 2020. Some 20 cottages in the future can be increased to 50.
“Anyone involved in this project is required to build a vineyard on an area of ​​400 square meters. Georgian grape varieties such as Saperavi, Rkatsiteli and others will be cultivated. It is also necessary that the cottages are not large in size. We offer four types of cottage projects. The cottage under construction should be made of white and Georgian bricks,” Begadze said.