Uzbekistan, South Korea to expand co-op in tourism sphere
Tourism Materials 9 July 2020 10:52 (UTC +04:00)
The State Committee for Tourism Development of Uzbekistan held talks with the Korean Association of Travel Agencies (KATA) in order to establish cooperation on developing tourism exchange between the two countries, on June 30, 2020, Trend reports citing the Government portal of Uzbekistan.
The Korean side praised the measures taken in Uzbekistan to develop the tourism sector.
During the event, the sides exchanged views on areas of cooperation in introducing a system of safe tourism and intensifying advertising and marketing activities to promote Uzbekistan's tourism potential among Korean travelers.
"Following the talks, the sides reached an agreement to elaborate the issue of signing a bilateral agreement that will serve as a normative basis for establishing long-term cooperation in tourism," the message said.
The KATA Association represents the interests of over 2,000 Korean companies operating in the tourism sector. The association also includes special members from agencies, local authorities and leading airlines in South Korea such as Korean Air and Asiana Airlines, as well as branches of foreign tourism organizations.