Azerbaijan, Andorra to sign memorandum within development framework of winter tourism
Tourism Materials 23 January 2023 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 23. Azerbaijan and Andorra discussed arrangements for signing the memorandum of understanding between institutions for the development of winter tourism, Trend reports citing the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan.
This issue was addressed during the working visit of the agency's Chairman Fuad Naghiyev to Spain and Andorra.
As part of the visit, Naghiyev took part in the International Tourism Trade Fair, better known as FITUR, where he met with the Minister of Tourism and Telecommunication of the Principality of Andorra Jordi Torres Falcó. The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Spain and the Principality of Andorra Ramiz Hasanov joined the meeting as well.
In addition, the meeting participants went over prospects to improve tourism ties between Azerbaijan, Spain, Andorra, and Bulgaria.
The officials explored ways of developing winter tourism in Azerbaijan, applying Andorra's experience to this area.
In the meantime, it was emphasized that the athletes of the Azerbaijan Winter Sports Federation have commenced training in Andorra and will partake in the World Cup for the first time.
As many as 143,814 foreigners visited Azerbaijan in December 2022, up by 47.13 percent compared to the same month in 2021 (97,748).
From January through December 2022, a total of 1.6 million tourists visited Azerbaijan, which was more than twice the same period in 2021 (790,062).
Most of the foreigners who visited Azerbaijan in December 2022 were citizens of Russia (42,700 people), Türkiye (28,400 people), Iran (12,600 people), Georgia (9,600 people), and the United Arab Emirates (9,200 people).
This indicator is followed by India (7,600 people), Pakistan (4,400 people), Uzbekistan (2,800 people), Saudi Arabia (2,600 people), and Kazakhstan (2,400 people).