Foreign airline to launch regular flights to Baku
Transport Materials 18 December 2019 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
Russian airline Ikar (Krasnoyarsk, Pegas Fly trademark) has received permits to carry out regular passenger flights from nine Russian cities to Baku, Trend reports citing Russian media.
The Ikar's flights to Baku will be available twice a week from Yekaterinburg, Kazan, Krasnodar, Mineralnye Vody, Orenburg, Perm, Rostov-on-Don, Samara and Ufa.
Russian Ikar Airlines LLC established in 1993 is currently based in Krasnoyarsk. The company carries out transportation of passengers and cargo both on domestic and international routes by regular and charter flights.
The airline is one of the twenty leading airlines in Russia in terms of transportation volume.
The airline operates regular flights from Moscow to Khabarovsk, Blagoveshchensk and Magadan, as well as to Sochi and Simferopol from Kemerovo, Krasnoyarsk, Novosibirsk, Perm, Nizhnevartovsk, Yekaterinburg, Irkutsk, Samara, Kazan and Ufa.
The charter programs cover the Asia-Pacific region (Thailand, Vietnam), North Africa (Jordan, Tunisia) and the Mediterranean (Bulgaria, Greece, Cyprus, the Balearic Islands).