Uzbekistan Airways suspends flights to Tokyo, Rome due to coronavirus
Transport Materials 2 March 2020 10:28 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Airways has suspended regular flights to Tokyo and Rome due the outbreak of coronavirus in South Korea and in order to prevent the spread of this virus in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan Airways.
It also noted that increased security measures have been introduced on all flights, including sanitary quarantine measures and sanitary control of persons crossing the border of Uzbekistan.
In early February, Uzbekistan Airlines suspended flights to China-Beijing and Urumqi. Flights to Seoul were later also cancelled (South Korea also experienced an outbreak of the virus). In addition, due to Saudi Arabia's temporary ban on pilgrims and tourists to Mecca and Medina, the company suspended flights from Tashkent to Medina and Jeddah.
Uzbekistan has also begun to return its citizens from South Korea - as it did from China.
The outbreak in the Chinese city of Wuhan - which is an international transport hub - began at a fish market in late December 2019. The number of people killed by the disease has surpassed 3,000. Over 89,000 people have been confirmed as infected.
Aside from Mainland China, the cases of coronavirus spreading have also been confirmed in at least 65 countries.