Uzbekistan increases number of refrigerated cargo wagons
Transport Materials 4 July 2020 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways increased the number of refrigerator wagons by 2.5 times in six months of 2020, compared to the same period of 2019, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan Railways.
In addition to such traditional products as tomatoes, cucumbers, cabbage, carrots, onions, herbs, which are annually exported in refrigerated wagons, in 2020 Uzbekistan has been exporting cherries, lemons, plums, grapes to various regions of Russia and Kazakhstan.
At the same time, about 53,000 tons of potatoes and over 200 tons of fat and oil products were transported in refrigerated wagons during 2020.
In addition, Uzbekistan Railways JSC signed contracts for the transportation of meat and dairy products from the Baltic States, also in refrigerated wagons.
"Uzbekistan Railways JSC organizing necessary temperature for fruit and vegetable products in refrigerated wagons, and guaranteed supply of agricultural products to the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as CIS and Baltic countries," the message said.