Uzbekistan to modernize Samarkand International Airport
Transport Materials 5 August 2020 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug. 5
Turkish construction engineering company Kiklop will undertake a project to upgrade Samarkand International Airport in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan 24 TV channel.
The project is to be implemented jointly with Uzbek Primetime Group company, and the contractor is Enter Engineering PTE.
"Today, 245 builders are working at the facility in compliance with all sanitary and hygienic norms. After modernization, Samarkand International Airport will be able to receive up to 1.4 million passengers a year," the report says.
The total cost of the project is $62 million.
Moreover, after the reconstruction, the airport will be able to increase its capacity from 600 to 1,200 passengers per hour. Meanwhile, the construction of 22 runways is being also completed.
From August 1, 2020, all regional airports of Uzbekistan introduced the Open Skies regime for two years with the possibility of extension. This regime will be introduced at Samarkand airport upon completion of reconstruction work.
The completion of construction work and the airport commissioning is scheduled for 2021.