Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev took part in Nuclear Security Summit
Kazakhstan, Astana, March 27 /Trend D. Mukhtarov/
Two years have passed since the meeting in Washington, DC, were filled with significant events in the global nuclear security, said the president of Kazakhstan, speaking at Nuclear Security Summit in Seoul, the press service of Akorda reported.
First, NPT Review Conference was held in 2011. Secondly, a large amount of highly enriched uranium was eliminated in the world in the last two years. More than thirty countries have adopted national commitment to nuclear security. Third, the Conference of the Global Initiative to Combat Nuclear Terrorism has been successfully held in 2010 in Astana.
"It's been 20 years since the voluntary closure of the largest in the world Semipalatinsk test site by my decree. As part of long-term cooperation to improve its physical security Kazakhstan, Russia and the United States demonstrate a model of partnership based on mutual trust," - said Nazarbayev.
Nursultan Nazarbayev stressed that Kazakhstan at the national level carried out an unprecedented project of transporting of 210 tons of spent nuclear fuel for safe storage. Kazakhstan joined the Global Partnership "G-8" against the spread of weapons of mass destruction.
President of Kazakhstan said that nuclear power should be developed only with absolute guarantees of safety and on the basis of three main principles. The first is universal. Generalization and codification of gained international law experience in the development of peaceful nuclear energy are necessary. The second is transparency and efficiency. Along with the full and prompt notification of any incidents at nuclear facilities, it's necessary to develop clear mechanisms for rapid response to emergencies. The third principle is equality and trust. All states should be granted equal rights to access to peaceful nuclear technology, as well as the use of the guaranteed supplies of International Bank of low enriched uranium.
"Kazakhstan offers to hold Nuclear Security Summits every two years. We are ready to hold one of these summits in the future in Astana. Kazakhstan welcomes the entry into force of Strategic Offensive Reductions Treaty (SORT) between the U.S. and Russia, and support new nuclear strategy of President Barack Obama in terms of non-use of nuclear weapons against states adhering NPT. I urge all nuclear weapon states show the same good will "- said Kazakh President.
Nazarbayev also said that the erosion of NPT regime has become a reality, and the uncontrolled expansion of the nuclear states remains one of the most serious threats to the XXI century. Some states treat possession of nuclear weapons as a security factor.
"Based on the experience of my country voluntarily renounced the world's fourth nuclear arsenal, I can say: the real security guarantee provides sustainable economic and social development. In this respect, I propose to agree on the implementation of the toughest international actions, up to the isolation and boycott of the country, which was the first to use nuclear weapons. At the same time, nuclear power should provide security assurances supported by the United Nations to states renounced possession of nuclear weapons,"- said the President.