Kazakhstan reveals main objectives of national agro-industrial complex project until 2025
Kazakhstan Materials 18 October 2021 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan’s Agricultural Minister Yerbol Karashukeyev spoke about the main objectives of national projects for the country’s agro-industrial complex, Trend reports citing Kazinform.
"As it’s known, on October 12 of this year, at the government’s meeting, the National Project for the Development of the Agro-Industrial Complex for 2021-2025 was approved. This document was developed by instruction of the country’s president [Kassym-Jomart Tokayev] and is focused on solving point, nodal tasks and projects that require concentration of efforts and resources,” Karashukeyev said.
“The development of the national project took into account global challenges and world trends in the development of the agro-industrial complex, the results of the implementation of previous state and sectoral programs. Experts of the FAO international food organization at the UN, representatives of sectoral unions, associations and science were involved in the development of the national project,” he noted.
The first of the national project’s main objectives is to increase labor productivity in agriculture by 2.5 times. The second is the provision of Kazakhstan with the main food products of domestic production. The third task envisions an increase in the export of agricultural products by two times, bringing the share of processed products in it to 70 percent. The fourth task provides for a stable increase in the income of 1 million rural residents through the formation of seven large ecosystems and the implementation of investment projects.
"To achieve the goal of increasing labor productivity by 2.5 times, the main factors have been identified. These include the use of high-quality seeds, mineral fertilizers, modern equipment and technology, irrigated agriculture, and others. The development of seed production is planned through the implementation of state support measures, the creation of a seed traceability system,” the minister explained. “In order to raise the level of the use of mineral fertilizers, subsidizing of organic fertilizers of industrial production and improvement of the activities of the republican scientific-methodological agrochemical service center and improvement of its material-technical base.”
The adoption of these measures will increase the share of high-quality seeds from 93 percent to 98 percent, the level of mineral fertilizers from 20 percent to 29 percent of the need. As a result, the yield of grain crops will increase by 10-15 percent, added Karashukeyev.