Ashgabat, Bern mull co-op in finance, banking sphere
Turkmenistan Materials 15 July 2016 19:05 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, July 15
Turkmenistan and Switzerland discussed topical issues of intergovernmental cooperation in finance and banking spheres, said the Turkmen government in a message July 15.
The discussions were held during the meeting of Turkmenistan’s President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov with the Head of the Swiss Department of Finance Ulrich Maurer.
Turkmen president said the main and constant vector of Ashgabat’s foreign policy is the extensive international cooperation on a bilateral and multilateral basis.
Maurer, in turn, noted that European financial circles praise Turkmenistan’s effective steps to strengthen national financial and banking systems, which allows the country maintaining stability and high rates of social and economic growth in a difficult time for the global economy.
Thirty companies operate in Turkmenistan with Swiss capital. The sides said prospective directions of cooperation between the two countries are fuel and energy complex, transportation and communication, high technology industry, investments and tourism.
Meanwhile, Turkmenistan is interested in partnership with Switzerland in such spheres as machine building, chemical, processing and food industries, pharmaceutical and biochemical production.
The visit of Turkmenistan’s President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to Switzerland in October 2012 gave an impetus to the two countries’ relations and a package of documents was signed on the results of this visit.