Turkmenistan, WB talk new areas of co-op
Turkmenistan Materials 15 October 2021 19:06 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan and the World Bank discussed further ways of developing cooperation, as well as its new areas of mutual interest, Trend reports citing the ORIENT information portal.
The mentioned issues were discussed by the Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan Mukhammetgeldi Serdarov and the World Bank (WB) Resident Representative in Ashgabat Ozan Sevimli via online meeting.
It is reported that Sevimli highly appreciated the ongoing bilateral projects and stressed that he would make every effort to further expand the successful partnership between the WB and Turkmenistan. He also outlined the point of view and intentions of the WB regarding new areas of mutually beneficial cooperation.
In July it was reported that the WB approved the allocation of $20 million for the COVID-19 response project in Turkmenistan. The funding is intended to strengthen the country's response and preparedness to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic.