President: Uzbekistan should resolutely pursue path of large-scale reforms and modernization of country
Uzbekistan Materials 19 January 2013 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.19 / Trend D.Azizov /
Important mobilizing priority for 2013 should be the preservation of sustainable high growth rates, macroeconomic stability and increasing competitiveness of our economy, Uzbek President Islam Karimov said addressing a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, which considered the results of the socio-economic development in 2012 and important priority directions of the economic program for 2013.
He reminded that the task has been set this year to ensure growth of the economy by eight percent, industry by 8.4 percent, agriculture - six percent increase, growth of investments in fixed capital - by 11 percent, services - nearly 16 percent with increasing its share of GDP up to 53 percent.
"The main source of achieving the set goals should be the priority development of high-tech sectors of industry, ensuring growth of products with high value added," Karimov said.
He stressed that implementation of investment program for 2013, which envisages the implementation of over 370 strategic projects, commissioning of 115 facilities, becomes extremely important in this regard.
Priority development of transport and communication infrastructures should be priority in the implementation of tasks set for 2013 and subsequent years.
The adopted programs of infrastructure development envisage implementation of more than 26 investment projects in short period to create new and reconstruction of existing power facilities, electricity transmission networks. It is, first of all, the construction of two steam-gas plants at Talimarjan TPP with a total capacity of 900 megawatt, steam-gas plant with capacity of 370 megawatt at the Tashkent TPP, power unit with capacity of 130-150 megawatt at Angren thermal power station and others.
In 2013, it is planned to build and reconstruct 526 kilometers of highways that meet international standards. Over 1.2 trillion sums are envisaged to be allocated for that purpose.
"We pay particular attention to accelerated development of a network of railway communications, secure connection of all regions of the country via transport arteries, which provide the bulk of freight traffic," Karimov said.
This year, it is envisaged to implement 16 investment projects, especially the electrification of the railway section Marokand Karshi with length of 140 kilometers, the section Karshi-Termez with length of 325 kilometers, as well as modernization of rolling stock.
Accelerated realization of measures and projects in the field of ICT and telecommunication technologies is very important.
"We need not only to eliminate the lag occurring in rendering many kinds of information services, but also to enter into the category of advanced countries with a high level of information and communication technologies in the shortest possible time," Karimov said.
Karimov ordered to ensure the implementation of projects for the development of digital TV by installing five digital television transmitters in Jizzakh, Tashkent, Fergana, and Khorezm regions, as well as to increase the coverage of the republic with digital television from 42 to 45 percent this year.