Uzbekistan held transparent, effective parliamentary election – OSCE
Uzbekistan Materials 25 February 2015 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb.25
The parliamentary election held in Uzbekistan on Dec.21, 2014 was organized competently and the process of voting and counting of votes was effective and transparent, the limited mission of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) said in its final report, published on the organization's website.
OSCE/ODIHR mission led by Ambassador Daan Everts observed the election to the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (lower house of the parliament) and local Kengashes (councils) of Uzbekistan.
The mission consisted of the core team of 12 people in the Tashkent city and 8 long-term observers working in the country's regions.
"The Central Election Commission (CEC) managed the technical preparations for the election competently and met all legal deadlines," said the report.
The CEC took active measures to increase the level of transparency in its work and to inform the public about the election, said OSCE/ODIHR report.
The amendments to the electoral legal framework took into account some previous OSCE/ODIHR recommendations and introduced more detailed regulations with regard to election campaign activities and voting procedures, said the report.
"In line with the legal framework, election-related expenses of contestants are covered by the state," said the report. The amount of state funding was significantly increased for this election, according to the report.
Campaign activities of political parties and candidates were well resourced and organized, according to the document.
All necessary conditions were created at the polling stations for the unhindered voting, according to the OSCE/ODIHR observers.
OSCE/ODIHR mission praised the active participation of women and representatives of ethnic minorities in the parliamentary election.
Meanwhile, in its final report, the OSCE/ODIHR mission gave some recommendations on the shortcomings observed in the voting process and on eliminating them before the next election.
As a result of the parliamentary election held in Uzbekistan, 150 MPs were elected to the Legislative Chamber. The Liberal Democratic Party got the largest number of seats (52) as a result of the election. Moreover, Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish got 36 seats, People's Democratic Party - 27 and the Social Democratic Party Adolat (Justice) - 20 seats. Additionally, 15 MPs from the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan were elected at the conference of this public organization by secret ballot.
Uzbekistan's bicameral parliament was created in 2005. Its legislative chamber permanently employs 150 MPs.
The upper house - Senate - employs 100 MPs elected in equal numbers, i.e. six MPs from the Karakalpakstan Republic, provinces and the city of Tashkent. Another 16 members of the Senate are appointed by Uzbek president from among the most distinguished citizens.