Uzbek Foreign Ministry, OSCE/ODIHR mission mull preparations for presidential election
Uzbekistan Materials 5 March 2015 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and head of the limited election observation mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) Tana de Zulueta discussed the relevant issues of cooperation in preparing and holding the presidential election, Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported March 5.
The sides said that the pre-election campaign, which has entered into the active phase, is being held under the conditions of democratic renewal and liberalization, political stability and economic development, interreligious and international peace and harmony in the country.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the relevant international issues and the activities of OSCE/ODIHR mission in Uzbekistan.
OSCE/ODIHR mission includes 11 international experts based in Tashkent and 10 long-term observers who will be sent to the country's regions.
For holding the presidential election, 9,058 polling stations (44 - at the country's diplomatic missions abroad) have been created.
The presidential election in Uzbekistan is scheduled for March 29, 2015. The pre-election campaign started on December 26, 2014.
The presidential candidates are: incumbent President Islam Karimov from the Liberal Democratic Party, the member of the parliamentary faction, chairman of the committee for democratic institutions, NGOs and citizens' self-government bodies, Akmal Saidov - from the National Democratic Party Milly Tiklanish; the chairman of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (PDPU) Hotamzhon Ketmonov - from the PDPU, the chairman of the executive committee of the Social Democratic Party (SDP) Adolat, Narimon Umarov - from SDP.