Uzbekistan set to build its most modern oil refinery
Uzbekistan Materials 16 October 2017 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Oct. 16
By Diana Aliyeva – Trend:
Uzbekistan’s most modern oil refining complex will be built in the Jizzakh region.
According to Uzbekneftegaz JSC, the project is aimed at producing a wide range of competitive oil products meeting the most modern international environmental and operational requirements.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the groundbreaking ceremony of the new modern oil refinery in Jizzakh on Apr. 27.
The refinery’s annual capacity will be 5 million tons of oil, 3.7 million tons of motor fuel, more than 700,000 tons of aviation fuel, and 300,000 tons of associated oil products.
As it is known, one of the branches of the Omsk-Pavlodar-Shymkent oil pipeline runs near the Jizzak region. From there, a 100-km pipeline will stretch to the refinery that will provide the Jizzak complex with crude at minimal costs.
The refinery is being built by Jizzakh Petroleum JV jointly with the general contractor Enter Engineering Ltd. and its partners.