Uzbekistan, Tajikistan ready to repulse enemy at any time – defense minister
Uzbekistan Materials 26 September 2018 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
On Sept. 18-22, the military training ground “Chorukhdayron” in the Sughd region of Tajikistan hosted the Tajikistan-Uzbekistan joint anti-terrorist drills with the participation of servicemen of the two countries, Uzbek media reported.
More than 600 servicemen and about 100 units of combat, special equipment and helicopters were involved in the exercises which were held for the first time in the history of the two states.
Following the exercises, Uzbek Defense Minister Abdusalom Azizov said that the joint exercises of the troops of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan showed the readiness of the two neighboring states to repulse enemy at any time.
He noted that the exercises are of truly historical significance and are the first ones in the history of friendly relations between the armies of the two countries.
Tajik Defense Minister Sherali Mirzo said that the situation in the northern provinces of Afghanistan is of particular concern.
He also noted that Tajikistan and Uzbekistan are an outpost of Central Asia, and the heads of the two states are doing everything possible to ensure peace and stability in Afghanistan.