Another South Korean university to open branch in Tashkent
Uzbekistan Materials 30 October 2018 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
The South Korean Ajou University plans to open its branch in Tashkent, Podrobno.uz reported.
This became known after the talks of Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of Uzbekistan Jamshid Kuchkarov with representatives of the Ajou University, which took place the day before in Tashkent.
During the meeting, the issues of establishing the campus of Ajou University and a branch of this educational institution in Tashkent were discussed. It is assumed that the students will be trained at this branch in such areas as architecture, electronic engineering, construction of engineering systems.
Admission of students is expected to begin in the autumn of 2019, the quota is designed for 420 students. The training will be conducted in English. In addition, the introduction of a program of instruction in Korean language has been scheduled for September 2020.
The Ajou University was founded in 1973. The university has more than 14,000 students. The university has been widely recognized for its innovative international programs and the support of international students. The Ajou University cooperates with more than 200 universities in 58 countries of the world and is widely specialized in engineering, medicine and information technologies.