Uzbekistan reports 39 new COVID-19 cases
Uzbekistan Materials 16 May 2020 10:16 (UTC +04:00)
The total number of coronavirus-infected people in Uzbekistan has reached 2,691
The total number of coronavirus-infected people in Uzbekistan has reached 2,691, Trend reports on May 16 with reference to the Ministry of Health.
To date, 2,158 patients have fully recovered in the country, 11 have died.
Previously, Uzbekistan has divided the country into certain zones in connection with the level of COVID-19 pandemic spread level, namely "red", "yellow" and "green".
Special Republican Commission for the preparation of a program of measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus in the Uzbekistan has extended the quarantine until 1 June 2020.
Since 15 May, the Special Republican Commission has lifted some restrictions on certain activities in Uzbekistan. The following restrictions in the zones have been lifted:
In the "red" zones the following activities are allowed: Craftsmanship on an individual basis; maintenance of cars and agricultural machinery; repair of electronic devices (computers and household appliances) and mobile devices; rental and leasing services; provision of accounting services (audit, tax consulting, etc.).
"Yellow" zones: In addition to the above-mentioned activities, the following has been allowed - real estate activities; advertising and marketing activities; activities of private employment agencies; activities of parks (except for attractions, entertainment facilities and fast food outlets).
Parks and recreation areas will be allowed in groups (no more than two people, except family groups) from 9:00 AM to 8:00 PM (GMT+5) in strict compliance with quarantine requirements.
In "green" zones, in addition to the activities listed above, activities of open sports stadiums with artificial surface (provided that the number of visitors is limited, without the use of changing rooms and showers and with observance of social distance), museum activities (with a limit on the number of visitors and maintaining the distance), veterinary services, building maintenance and landscaping are allowed.
The "red" zones include Karakalpakstan autonomous republic, Andijan, Namangan, Fergana, Samarkand, Bukhara, Syrdarya and Tashkent regions (the latter is also divided into "zones"),
The "yellow" zones include Surkhandarya, Khorezm and Tashkent city.
The "green" zones include Navoi, Jizzak, Kashkadarya regions.
Recently, Zarafshan city of Navoi region was transferred from the "yellow" zone to the "red" zone.
In turn, Uzbekistan declared Jizzakh and Kashkadarya regions were declared free from COVID-19.