Uzbekistan reconstructs number of water supply and sewerage networks Bukhara region in 2020
Uzbekistan Materials 15 January 2021 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
Facilities for the production and distribution of water with a capacity of 50,000 cubic meters per day were built in the Bukhara region of Uzbekistan in 2020, Trend reports referring to the press service of Uzsuvtaminot JSC.
According to the information, 480 kilometers of drinking water supply networks (main, supply, distribution, and subscriber), 10 water towers, and the Dvoinik water treatment plant were reconstructed in the Bukhara region last year. A total of 704 kilometers of drinking water supply network and three towers were built.
As part of the execution of the decree of the President of our country on measures to implement the project on improving drinking water supply in the Alat and Karakul districts of the Bukhara region with the participation of the International Development Association (IDA) Bukhoro SUV taminoti LLC carried out work at nine objects, three of which were completed, and three were handed over to the working committee.
In addition, the main pipeline with a length of 50.9 kilometers was laid, 137.6 kilometers of an inlet water conduit, a distribution water conduit with a length of 1,359 kilometers, subscriber networks with a length of 1,460 kilometers were built, 42,168 subscribers (houses) were connected and 37 towers were built.
Also, sewage networks with a length of 32.7 kilometers were reconstructed last year in the Bukhara region and with a length of 18 kilometers in Kagan city. A sewerage network with a length of 8.6 kilometers has been built in the Bukhara region.
Moreover, a 33.8-kilometer sewage treatment plant was reconstructed. Sewerage networks with a length of 54 kilometers and four sewerage pumping stations were built at the expense of the saved funds.