Uzbekistan reveals share of retail trade turnover in 2020
Uzbekistan Materials 21 January 2021 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of wholesale trade in Uzbekistan in 20202 reached 112.6 trillion soums ($10 billion), increasing by 6.2 percent compared to 2019, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The retail trade turnover in 2020 increased by 3.2 percent compared to the same period in 2019. Also, the turnover of large enterprises increased by 12.8 percent, small business, and private entrepreneurship – by 3.8 percent, including unorganized trade – by 82, 6 percent.
In the structure of the county's retail trade turnover, a significant share was noted in Tashkent, which is 23.4 percent, while the smallest share was recorded at 1.8 percent, which was noted in the Syrdarya region.
It was noted that all regions of Uzbekistan saw an increase in retail growth compared to 2019. Significant growth rates were recorded in Tashkent (3.6 percent), Jizzakh (4.2 percent), Tashkent (6 percent), and Samarkand (7.3 percent) regions.
According to statistical calculations, the turnover of retail trade of small businesses and private entrepreneurship in 2020 increased by 1.4 percent compared to 2019. The share of this sector in the country in the retail trade turnover reached 82.2 percent.
The largest share of small business and private entrepreneurship, in comparison with other regions, was recorded in Kashkadarya (93.5 percent), Surkhandarya (91.6 percent), Namangan (90.4 percent) regions, Karakalpakstan Republic (90 percent), and Fergana (89.2 percent) region.
In addition, the share of trade turnover of catering enterprises in the structure of retail trade turnover amounted to 2.7 percent, decreasing by 6 percent. Of these, 84.4 percent of the trade turnover falls on the share of small businesses.
Moreover, the volume of wholesale trade increased by 6.2 percent compared to 2019.
The turnover of wholesale trade of small businesses decreased by 3.2 percent. The share of this sector in the wholesale trade turnover in the country amounted to 68.7 percent.
It was noted that the highest growth rates of wholesale turnover of large enterprises, compared to 2019, were noted in Tashkent (7 percent), Samarkand (63.6 percent), Bukhara (46.2 percent), and Andijan (36.9 percent) regions.